WWW.DISSERTATION.XLIBX.INFO
FREE ELECTRONIC LIBRARY - Dissertations, online materials
 
<< HOME
CONTACTS



«Essentials of Anatomy and Physiology, 9e (Marieb) Chapter 8 Special Senses Short Answer Figure 8.1 Using Figure 8.1, identify the following: 1) The ...»

Essentials of Anatomy and Physiology, 9e (Marieb)

Chapter 8 Special Senses

Short Answer

Figure 8.1

Using Figure 8.1, identify the following:

1) The auricle (pinna) is indicated by the letter __________.

Answer: F

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

2) The tympanic membrane is indicated by letter __________.

Answer: I

Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

3) The semicircular canals are indicated by letter __________.

Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

4) The cochlea is indicated by letter __________.

Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

5) The pharyngotympanic (auditory) tube is indicated by letter __________.

Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

6) The malleus (hammer) is indicated by letter __________.

Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

7) The stapes (stirrup) is indicated by letter __________.

Answer: H Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294-295

Fill in the blank or provide a short answer:

8) __________ glands are located on the lateral end of each eye.

Answer: Lacrimal Diff: 1 Page Ref: 282

9) The six muscles attached to the outer surface of the eye that produce gross eye movements and make it possible for the eyes to follow objects are the __________.

Answer: extrinsic muscles Diff: 2 Page Ref: 282

10) The area of sharpest visual acuity that normally contains only cones is the __________.

Answer: fovea centralis Diff: 1 Page Ref: 286

11) Rods and cones are called __________ because they respond to light.

Answer: photoreceptors Diff: 2 Page Ref: 284

12) The lens divides the eye into two segments, the __________ and the __________ segments.

Answer: anterior (aqueous); posterior (vitreous) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 289

13) Aqueous humor is reabsorbed into venous blood at the sclera-cornea conjunction through the __________.

Answer: scleral venous sinus or canal of Schlemm Diff: 3 Page Ref: 289

14) The eye condition resulting from the inability of the aqueous humor to drain from the eye is called __________.

Answer: glaucoma Diff: 2 Page Ref: 289

15) The upside-down image formed on the retina as a result of the light-bending activity of the lens is the __________.

Answer: real image Diff: 3 Page Ref: 290

16) Fibers from the medial side of each eye cross over to the opposite side of the brain at the __________.

Answer: optic chiasma Diff: 2 Page Ref: 291

17) The overlapping of the two visual fields that provides for depth perception (3-D vision) results in __________.

Answer: binocular vision Diff: 3 Page Ref: 291

18) Loss of the same side of the visual field of both eyes from damage to the visual cortex on one side only is called __________.

Answer: hemianopia Diff: 3 Page Ref: 291

19) Earwax is produced by __________.

Answer: ceruminous glands Diff: 2 Page Ref: 294

20) The three subdivisions of the bony labyrinth of the internal ear are __________, __________, and __________.

Answer: cochlea, vestibule, semicircular canals Diff: 3 Page Ref: 295

21) The stirrup bone of the internal ear is also known as __________.

Answer: stapes Diff: 1 Page Ref: 295

22) The cochlear nerve transmits impulses to the auditory cortex located in the __________.

Answer: temporal lobe Diff: 2 Page Ref: 300

23) A division of the cranial nerve, the __________ transmits information to the cerebellum about equilibrium.

Answer: vestibular nerve Diff: 3 Page Ref: 297

24) Tiny stones made of calcium salts that roll in response to changes in gravitational pull are called __________.

Answer: otoliths Diff: 3 Page Ref: 297

25) The serious inner ear condition that causes nausea, vertigo, and progressive deafness is called __________.

Answer: Meniere's syndrome Diff: 3 Page Ref: 300

26) The receptors for taste and smell are classified as __________.

Answer: chemoreceptors Diff: 1 Page Ref: 301

27) The small, peglike projections of the tongue's surface are called __________.

Answer: papillae Diff: 2 Page Ref: 302

–  –  –

29) After age 40 the lens of the eye becomes less elastic; this condition is called __________.

Answer: presbyopia Diff: 2 Page Ref: 304

–  –  –

5) Which cranial nerve is responsible for moving the eye laterally:

A) cranial nerve VI (abducens)

B) cranial nerve III (oculomotor)

C) cranial nerve II (optic)

D) cranial nerve IV (trochlear)

E) cranial nerve VIII (vestibulocochlear) Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 284

6) Inflammation of the conjunctiva involves which of the following:

A) circular band surrounding the pupil

B) delicate membrane lining the eyelids and covering the front of the eyeball

C) glands that produce tears

D) portion of the eye that contains the optic nerve

E) extrinsic eye muscles Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 282

–  –  –

9) The middle coat of the eyeball that contains pigment which prevents light from scattering in

the eyeball is the:

A) choroid

B) cornea

C) retina

D) pupil





E) sclera Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 283

–  –  –

12) The three sets of color receptors within the retina are sensitive to wavelengths of visible light

that are:

A) red, green, and yellow

B) red, blue, and yellow

C) green, yellow, and purple

D) orange, green, and purple

E) blue, green, and red Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 288

–  –  –

14) The aqueous humor of the eye is reabsorbed into venous blood through the:

A) inferior larimal canal

B) nasolacrimal duct

C) scleral venous sinus (canal of Schlemm)

D) ciliary body

E) pupil Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 289

15) Which one of the following is NOT true of color blindness:

A) it is sex-linked, inherited homeostatic imbalance

B) it results from lack of cones

C) it occurs most often in women

D) it is caused by a defect in genes on the X (female) sex chromosome

E) lack of red or green receptors is the most common type Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 288

–  –  –

19) Eyes suddenly exposed to bright light experience:

A) convergence

B) accommodation pupillary reflex

C) photopupillary reflex

D) eyestrain

E) hemianopia Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 293

20) Which one of the following correctly lists the order of the parts through which light passes

as it enters the eye:

A) cornea, aqueous humor, lens, vitreous humor

B) aqueous humor, cornea, lens, vitreous humor

C) vitreous humor, lens, aqueous humor, cornea

D) cornea, lens, aqueous humor, vitreous humor

E) lens, aqueous humor, cornea, vitreous humor Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 288-289

21) Receptors stimulated by the physical forces that cause movement of fluid or vibration within

the body are:

A) chemoreceptors

B) mechanoreceptors

C) thermoreceptors

D) proprioceptors

E) gustatory receptors Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 294

–  –  –

24) The pathway of vibrations through the ossicles from the tympanic membrane, or eardrum,

to the oval window is:

A) malleus, incus, stapes

B) incus, malleus, stapes

C) stapes, incus, malleus

D) malleus, stapes, incus

E) stapes, malleus, incus Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 295

–  –  –

32) Sensorineural deafness occurs when there is damage or degeneration of receptor cells of the:

A) semicircular canals

B) spiral organ of Corti

C) ossicles

D) spiral organ of Corti or cochlear nerve

E) round window Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 300

33) Gustatory hairs are to taste as olfactory hairs are to:

A) sight

B) hearing

C) dynamic equilibrium

D) smell

E) both hearing and dynamic equilibrium Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 301-302

–  –  –

36) Which one of the following cranial nerves is NOT involved in either taste or smell:

A) facial nerve (VII)

B) vestibular (VIII)

C) glossopharyngeal (IX)

D) vagus (X)

E) olfactory nerve (I) Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 297

–  –  –

39) The decreased lens elasticity associated with aging that makes it difficult to focus on near

objects is known as:

A) hemianopia

B) strabismus

C) presbyopia

D) myopia

E) hyperopia Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 304

–  –  –

10) The normal resting eye is generally "set" for distant vision.

Answer: TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 290

11) The pinna, also called the auricle, is what most people call the "ear."

Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 294

12) The function of the auditory tube is to transmit sound vibrations.

Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 294

13) The "stirrup" is also referred to as the stapes.

Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 295

14) The bony labyrinth of the internal ear consists of the cochlea, vestibule, and the semicircular canals.

Answer: TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 295

15) In order to hear sound, vibrations pass from the eardrum to the ossicles, and on to the oval window.

Answer: TRUE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 298

16) Dynamic equilibrium receptors report the position of the head with respect to the pull of gravity when the body is not moving.

Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 296-297

17) Deafness is defined as hearing loss ranging from slight to total loss.

Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 300

18) Unlike the taste sensation, it is NOT necessary to have the chemicals associated with smells dissolved in body fluids.

Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 301-302

19) The olfactory receptors are responsible for the sense of taste.

Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 301-302

20) There are five basic taste sensations that correspond to one of the five major types of taste buds.

Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 302

–  –  –

5) Explain static and dynamic equilibrium and their interrelationships.

Answer: Static equilibrium is regulated by the maculae of the vestibule. The maculae report on the position of the head with respect to the pull of gravity when the body is at rest.

Each macula is a patch of receptor cells embedded in the otolithic membrane. The otolithic membrane contains otoliths which roll in response to changes in the pull of gravity. This movement causes the hair cells of the membrane to bend, sending impulses along the vestibular nerve to the cerebellum, relating information regarding the position of the head in space. Dynamic equilibrium is regulated by the semicircular canals. The crista ampullaris of the membranous semicircular canal consists of a tuft of hair cells and their gelatinous cap called the cupula. Movement of the head causes the cupula to move in the opposite direction, stimulating the hair cells, which then transmit impulses up the vestibular nerve to the cerebellum. Static and dynamic equilibrium work together to provide information to the cerebellum to help control balance.

Diff: 3 Page Ref: 296-298

6) Explain the meaning of an "odor snapshot" and its relevance to human beings.

Answer: Olfactory receptor cells transmit impulses to the olfactory cortex of the brain for interpretation. An "odor snapshot" is made, which then becomes part of our longterm memory. The olfactory pathways are closely tied to the limbic system, the emotional-visceral part of the brain. Odors elicit strong emotional responses, both positive and negative. The smell of freshly baked cookies, a certain perfume, or a dentist's office all engender their own unique response.

Diff: 2 Page Ref: 301-302

7) Discuss the age-related disorders presbyopia and presbycusis. Identify the structures each disorder affects.

Answer: 1. Presbyopia literally means "old vision" and occurs around age 40 and later. As we age, the lens of the eye becomes less elastic. As a result, we have a difficult time focusing on things close to us, such as reading a newspaper, and we essentially become farsighted.

2. Presbycusis is a type of sensorineural deafness that often occurs as we age into our sixties. The deterioration and atrophy of the organ of Corti lead to a loss in the ability to hear high tones and speech sounds. In some cases of presbycusis, the ossicles of the ear fuse leading to difficulty conducting sound in the inner ear.



Similar works:

«ISSN: 2321-7782 (Online) Volume 2, Issue 2, February 2014 International Journal of Advance Research in Computer Science and Management Studies Research Article / Paper / Case Study Available online at: www.ijarcsms.com Review Paper – Study on Employee Retention and Commitment Dr. Mita Mehta1 Aarti Kurbetti2 Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies (SIMS) Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies (SIMS) Symbiosis International University (SIU), Symbiosis International University (SIU), Range...»

«Wānanga-a-Awa Kaiwhāiki Marae Whanganui 24 & 25 March 2011 Summary Report Acknowledgements ERMA New Zealand and Ngā Kaihautū Tikanga Taiao would like to thank Kaumātua Morvin Simon (Te Atihaunui ā Pāpārangi, Ngāti Apa, Tūwharetoa) and his whānau. Their generosity in sharing knowledge with participants, taking very good care of everyone, for the beautiful waiata throughout the wānanga, and for composing a waiata specifically for the Network, is greatly appreciated. It was indeed a...»

«LIFE-CYCLE INDOOR AIR QUALITY COMPARISONS BETWEEN LEED CERTIFIED AND NON-LEED CERTIFIED BUILDINGS By ROYA MOZAFFARIAN A THESIS PRESENTED TO THE GRADUATE SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA © 2008 Roya Mozaffarian To my dear parents, Zahra Zahedi and Mohammad Ali Mozaffarian, and my sisters, Rozita and Romina Mozaffarian. This venture would not be possible without their...»

«LASER-ASSISTED CHEMICAL KRISZTIÁN KO RD Á S LIQUID-PHASE DEPOSITION OF METALS FOR MICROAND Department of Electrical Engineering and Infotech Oulu, OPTOELECTRONICS University of Oulu OULU 2002 KRISZTIÁN KORDÁS LASER-ASSISTED CHEMICAL LIQUID-PHASE DEPOSITION OF METALS FOR MICROAND OPTOELECTRONICS Academic Dissertation to be presented with the assent of the Faculty of Technology, University of Oulu, for public discussion in Kajaaninsali (Auditorium L 6), Linnanmaa, on May 10th, 2002, at 12...»

«Value-Added versus Positive Sorting In Higher Education: Evidence from General Education Sector in India ∗ and Sheetal Sekhri† Yona Rubinstein July, 2013 Abstract Public college graduates in many developing countries outperform graduates of private ones on the college exit exams. This has often been attributed to the cuttingedge education provided in public colleges. However, public colleges are highly subsidized, suggesting that the private-public education outcome gap might reflect the...»

«Thriving in Partnership: Models for Continuing Education Peter Moroney Deena Boeck UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA T INTRODUCTION his article, based on a presentation at the University Professional and Continuing Education Association Annual Conference, March 29, 2012, provides concepts, terminology, and financial models for establishing and maintaining successful institutional partnerships. We offer it as a contribution to developing a wider understanding of the models of partnership that lead...»

«Copyright by Ingmar Michael Schoegl The Dissertation Committee for Ingmar Michael Schoegl certifies that this is the approved version of the following dissertation: Superadiabatic Combustion in Counter-Flow Heat Exchangers Committee: Janet L Ellzey, Supervisor Ofodike A Ezekoye John R Howell Philip S Schmidt Oscar Gonzalez Superadiabatic Combustion in Counter-Flow Heat Exchangers by Ingmar Michael Schoegl, Dipl.-Ing. Dissertation Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of The...»

«Testing a Website: Best Practices by Glenn A. Stout Senior Functional Specialist The Revere Group www.reveregroup.com gstout@reveregroup.com August, 2001 Testing a Website – Best Practices Glenn A. Stout The Revere Group Table of Contents Overview Research Notes Web Testing Challenges Web Testing Best Practices Specific Testing Areas Static Testing Test Browsing Browsing the Site Functional Testing Browser-Page Tests Transaction Testing Non-Functional Testing Configuration Testing Usability...»

«Philippe Tassel La perle rouge Licor et Lule Lencrier.net ©2006 Tous droits réservés Philippe TASSEL – photocopie autorisée pour une classe 1 Lule s’élança dans la galerie. Elle s’arrêta devant le garde planté à côté de la porte et lui ordonna : Ouvre ! Surpris et amusé, le garde la regarda avec de grands yeux.Qu’est-ce que tu fais là, gamine ? lui demanda-t-il. Il s’apprêtait à l’attraper quand la fille sortit son épée et lui pointa sur le gras du ventre. Ouvre !...»

«Physical Education GCSE 2012 Physical Education Guide to Controlled Assessment J586/J086 Version 1 September 2012 www.ocr.org.uk/gcse2012 Contents 1 Introduction 3 1.1 What Is Controlled Assessment? 3 1.2 What does ‘control’ actually mean? 3 1.3 What is the purpose of this guide? 3 2 Summary of Controlled Assessment unit(s) 4 2.1 Units B452 and B454: Practical Performances and Analysis 1 & 2 4 2.2 Special activity submission 5 2.3 Access arrangements for candidates 7 3 Assessment criteria,...»

«3. A crew assembles: Charlie Crosdale and Jack Palmer It was Squadron Leader A. D. Carey’s job. The Station Administrative Officer at RAAF Station Laverton initiated preparations on Friday, 9 August 1940 for a flight on Tuesday, August 13 to ‘Convey Minister for Air and five other passengers to Canberra A.C.T.’ Alfred Carey’s Flying Operation Instruction No. 111 advised that the aircraft would be one of No. 2 Squadron’s latest acquisitions, a Lockheed Hudson bomber, A16-97. The...»

«WEEK OF MARCH 11, 2002 MYTHS AND MISINFORMATION: SAUDI ARABIAN AND U.S. STATEMENTS IN CONTEXT MYTHS AND MISINFORMATION: SAUDI ARABIAN AND U.S. STATEMENTS IN CONTEXT By John Duke Anthony [Washington, D.C. – March 17, 2002] The arrival of U.S. Vice-President Dick Cheney in Riyadh yesterday on a goodwill mission and for special consultations came at a unique moment in the two countries’ relationship. The American media’s rash of negative information and analysis related to Saudi Arabia,...»





 
<<  HOME   |    CONTACTS
2016 www.dissertation.xlibx.info - Dissertations, online materials

Materials of this site are available for review, all rights belong to their respective owners.
If you do not agree with the fact that your material is placed on this site, please, email us, we will within 1-2 business days delete him.