WWW.DISSERTATION.XLIBX.INFO
FREE ELECTRONIC LIBRARY - Dissertations, online materials
 
<< HOME
CONTACTS



Pages:   || 2 |

«Valsartan 40 mg Capsules Valsartan 80 mg Capsules Valsartan 160 mg Capsules Valsartan Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this ...»

-- [ Page 1 ] --

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Valsartan 40 mg Capsules

Valsartan 80 mg Capsules

Valsartan 160 mg Capsules

Valsartan

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Valsartan capsules are and what are they used for

2. What you need to know before you take Valsartan capsules

3. How to take Valsartan capsules

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Valsartan capsules

6. Content of the pack and other information

1. What Valsartan Capsules are and what are they used for The name of your medicine is Valsartan 40 mg or 80 mg or 160 mg Capsules (referred to as Valsartan capsules throughout this leaflet).

Valsartan capsules belong to a class of medicines known as angiotensin II receptor antagonist, which help to control high blood pressure. Angiotensin II is a substance in the body that causes vessels to tighten, thus causing your blood pressure to increase.

Valsartan capsules work by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. As a result, blood vessels relax and blood pressure is lowered.

Valsartan 40 mg capsules can be used for two different conditions:

• to treat people after a recent heart attack (myocardial infarction). “Recent” here means between 12 hours and 10 days.

• to treat symptomatic heart failure. Valsartan 40 mg capsules can be used to treat symptomatic heart failure in adult patients. Valsartan 40 mg capsules is used when a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (a medication to treat heart failure) cannot be used or it may be used in addition to ACE-inhibitors when other medications to treat heart failure cannot be used. Heart failure symptoms include shortness of breath, and swellin

–  –  –

• if you have severe heart disease other than heart failure or heart attack.

155x480

• if you have ever experienced swelling of the tongue and face caused by an allergic reaction called angioedema when taking another drug (including ACE inhibitors), tell your doctor. If these symptoms occur when you are taking Valsartan capsules, stop taking Valsartan capsules immediately and never take them again. See also section 4, “Possible side effects”.

• if you are taking medicines that increase the amount of potassium in your blood. These include potassium supplements or salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing medicines and heparin. It may be necessary to check the amount of potassium in your blood at regular intervals.

• if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:

- an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril, etc.), in particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems

- aliskiren

• if you are being treated with an ACE-inhibitor together with certain other medicines to treat your heart failure, which are known as mineralocorticoid receptors antagonists (MRA) for example spironolactone, eplerenone, etc) or betablockers (for example metoprolol).

• if you suffer from aldosteronism. This is a disease in which your adrenal glands make too much of the hormone aldosterone. If this applies to you, the use of Valsartan capsules is not recommended.

• if you have lost a lot of fluid (dehydration) caused by diarrhoea, vomiting, or high doses of water pills (diuretics).

• the use of Valsartan capsules in children and adolescents is not recommended (below the age of 18 years).

• you must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Valsartan capsules are not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.

See also information under the heading "Do not take Valsartan Capsules" If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor before you take Valsartan capsules.

Other medicines and Valsartan capsules

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including:

• other medicines that lower blood pressure, especially water pills (diuretics), ACE inhibitors (such as enalapril, lisinopril, etc.) and medicine which is called Aliskiren.

• medicines that increase the amount of potassium in your blood. These include potassium supplements or salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing medicines and heparin.





• certain type of pain killers called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs).

• some antibiotics (rifamycin group), a drug used to protect against transplant rejection (ciclosporin) or an antiretroviral drug used to treat HIV/AIDS infection (ritonavir). These drugs may increase the effect of Valsartan capsules.

• lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of psychiatric illness.

In addition:

• if you are being treated after a heart attack, a combination with ACE inhibitors (a medication to treat heart attack) is not recommended.

• if you are being treated for heart failure, a triple combination with ACE inhibitors and beta blockers (medications to treat heart failure) is not recommended.

Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:

If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information under the headings "Do not take Valsartan capsules" and "Warnings and precautions" If you are being treated with an ACE-inhibitor together with certain other medicines to treat your heart failure, which are known as mineralocorticoid receptors antagonists (MRA) (for example spironolactone, eplerenone, etc) or betablockers (for example metoprolol).

Valsartan capsules with food and drink You can take this medicine with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

• You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant.

Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Valsartan capsules before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant, and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Valsartan capsules. Valsartan capsules are not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if it is used after the third month of pregnancy.

• Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.

Valsartan capsules are not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate machines, or carry out other activities that require concentration, make sure you know how Valsartan capsules affect you. Like many other medicines used to treat high blood pressure, Valsartan capsules may in rare cases cause dizziness and affect the ability to concentrate.

3. How to take valsartan capsules Always take Valsartan capsules exactly as your doctor has told you in order to get the best results and reduce the risk of side effects. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. People with high blood pressure often do not notice any signs of this problem. Many may feel quite normal. This makes it all the more important for you to keep your appointments with the doctor even if you are feeling well.

After a recent heart attack: After a heart attack the treatment is generally started as early as after 12 hours, usually at a low dose of 20 mg twice daily. You obtain the 20 mg dose by dividing the 40 mg tablet.

You should not try to break the 40mg capsule. If your doctor has prescribed 20mg twice per day but you only have the capsule presentation then you should consult your doctor or pharmacist so that you can be given the 40mg tablet which can be broken to provide 20mg twice daily.

Your doctor will increase this dose gradually over several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice daily.

The final dose depends on what you as an individual patient can tolerate.

Valsartan capsules can be given together with other treatment for heart attack, and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable for you.

Heart failure: Treatment starts generally with 40 mg twice daily. Your doctor will increase the dose gradually over several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice daily. The final dose depends on what you as an individual patient can tolerate.

Valsartan capsules can be given together with other treatment for heart failure, and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable for you.

High blood pressure: The usual dose is 80 mg daily. In some cases your doctor may prescribe higher doses (e.g. 160 mg or 320 mg). He may also combine this medicine with an additional medicine (e.g. a diuretic).

You can take Valsartan capsules with or without food. Swallow this medicine with a glass of water. Take Valsartan capsules at about the same time each day.

If you take more Valsartan capsules than you should If you experience severe dizziness and/or fainting, lay down and contact your doctor immediately. If you have accidentally taken too many capsules, contact your doctor, pharmacist, or hospital.

If you forget to take Valsartan capsules Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed.

If you stop taking Valsartan capsules Stopping your treatment with Valsartan capsules may cause your disease to get worse. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

If you have further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, Valsartan capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Some symptoms need immediate medical attention:

You may experience symptoms of angioedema, such as

• swollen face, lips, tongue or throat

• difficulty in breathing or swallowing

• hives, itching If you get any of these, see a doctor immediately.

Other side effects include:

Common, affecting up to 1 in 10 people:

• dizziness, postural dizziness

• low blood pressure with or without symptoms such as dizziness and fainting when standing up

• decreased kidney function (signs of renal impairment)

Uncommon, affecting fewer than 1 in 100 people:

• allergic reaction with symptoms such as rash, itching, dizziness, swelling of face or lips or tongue or throat, difficulty breathing or swallowing (signs of angioedema)

• sudden loss of consciousness (syncope)

• spinning sensation (vertigo)

• severely decreased kidney function (signs of acute renal failure)

• muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm (signs of hyperkalaemia)

• breathlessness, difficulty breathing when lying down, swelling of the feet or legs (signs of cardiac failure)

• headache

• cough

• abdominal pain

• nausea

• diarrhoea

• tiredness

• weakness

Not known:

• blistering skin (sign of dermatitis bullous)

• allergic reactions with rash, itching and hives, together with some of the following signs or symptoms:

fever, joint pain, muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes and/or flu-like symptoms (signs of serum sickness)

• purple-red spots, fever, itching (signs of inflammation of blood vessels also called vasculitis)

• unusual bleeding or bruising (signs of thrombocytopenia)

• muscle pain (myalgia)

• fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections (symptoms of low level of white blood cells also called neutropenia)

• decrease of level of haemoglobin and decrease of the percentage of red blood cells in the blood (which can, in severe cases, lead to anaemia)

• increase of level of potassium in the blood (which can, in severe cases, trigger muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm)

• elevation of liver function values (which can indicate liver damage) including an increase of bilirubin in the blood (which can, in severe cases, trigger yellow skin and eyes)

• increase of level of blood urea nitrogen and increase of level of serum creatinine (which can indicate abnormal kidney function)

• low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger tiredness, confusion, muscle twitching and/or convulsions in severe cases) The frequency of some side effects may vary depending on your condition. For example, side effects such as dizziness, and decreased kidney function, were seen less frequently in patients treated with high blood pressure than in patients treated for heart failure or after a recent heart attack.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.

gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store valsartan capsules

• Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children.



Pages:   || 2 |


Similar works:

«16 Chronic Periaortitis as a Systemic Autoimmune Disease Chang-Hee Suh Rheumatology, Ajou University School of Medicine Korea 1. Introduction Chronic periaortitis is an idiopathic disease whose hallmark is the presence of a fibroinflammatory tissue arising from the adventitia of the abdominal aorta and the common iliac arteries and extending into the surrounding retroperitoneum and frequently encasing neighboring structures such as the ureters and the inferior vena cava (Mitchinson, 1984;...»

«SEXUAL OFFENDER TREATMENT: A PARADIGM ANALYSIS OF ACADEMIC JOURNALS by VIJAY F. CHILLAR A thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Honors in the Major Program in Criminal Justice in the College of Health and Public Affairs and in The Burnett Honors College at the University of Central Florida Orlando, Florida Spring Term 2014 Thesis Chair: Dr. Roberto Potter ABSTRACT Many criminologists and psychologists have theorized the possible causes behind an individual who...»

«Pink Himalayan Salt Top 14 Healing Secrets 1. Fights Diabetes & Normalizes Blood Sugar One of the most vital and crucial benchmark of our body health is our blood sugar level. Having too low or too high a blood sugar has its corresponding disadvantages and if the problem becomes extreme it can be very hard on our body. Chronic high blood sugar can result in developing a disease called diabetes. However, for people who are already diabetic, ample intake of Himalayan salt will put the body into...»

«THE IMPACT OF DIABETIC FOOT ULCER ON HEALTH RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE (HRQL) AND EMPLOYMENT AMONG RURAL DIABETIC POPULATION IN SOUTH KERALA Sithara S Pillai Dissertation submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirement for the award of the degree of Master of Public Health Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India October 2012 Acknowledgments I am grateful to God Almighty for giving me...»

«Global Journal of Health Science; Vol. 5, No. 1; 2013 ISSN 1916-9736 E-ISSN 1916-9744 Published by Canadian Center of Science and Education Exploring the Competency of the Jordanian Intensive Care Nurses towards Endotracheal Tube and Oral Care Practices for Mechanically Ventilated Patients: An Observational Study Abdul-Monim Batiha1, Ibrahim Bashaireh1, Mohammed AlBashtawy 2 & Sami Shennaq1 1 Faculty of Nursing, Philadelphia University, Jordan 2 Princess Salma Faculty of Nursing, AL al-Bayt...»

«National Medical Policy Subject: Capsular Tension Rings Policy Number: NMP89 Effective Date*: January 2004 Updated: February 2016 This National Medical Policy is subject to the terms in the IMPORTANT NOTICE at the end of this document For Medicaid Plans: Please refer to the appropriate State's Medicaid manual(s), publication(s), citations(s) and documented guidance for coverage criteria and benefit guidelines prior to applying Health Net Medical Policies The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid...»

«Package leaflet: Information for the user Bisoprolol HCT STADA 2.5 mg/6.25 mg, 5 mg/12.5 mg and 10 mg/25 mg film-coated tablets Bisoprolol/ Hydrochlorothiazide Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine becaus it contains important information for you.  Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.  If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.  This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm...»

«SELF-REGULATION FROM BIRTH TO AGE SEVEN: ASSOCIATIONS WITH MATERNAL MENTAL HEALTH, PARENTING, AND SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIOURAL OUTCOMES FOR CHILDREN Kate Elizabeth Williams RMT BMus PGDipMusThy MEd(Research) Supervisors: Professor Donna Berthelsen Associate Professor Sue Walker Professor Jan M. Nicholson This thesis is submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) School of Early Childhood Faculty of Education Queensland University of Technology ABSTRACT This research is focussed...»

«Living Life to the Fullest: Families Share their Ideas A resource of strategies for caring for an individual with Huntington’s Created for families by families Living Life to the Fullest: Families Share their Ideas A resource of strategies for caring for an individual with Huntington’s Created for families by families Please be advised that each person with HD is unique, with different and changing needs. Before using any of the suggestions contained in this booklet please consult your...»

«ANNEX I SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS 1 1. NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT Plenadren 5 mg modified-release tablets 2. QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION Each modified-release tablet contains hydrocortisone 5 mg. For a full list of excipients, see section 6.1.3. PHARMACEUTICAL FORM Modified-release tablet. The tablets are round (diameter 8 mm), convex and pink. 4. CLINICAL PARTICULARS 4.1 Therapeutic indications Treatment of adrenal insufficiency in adults. 4.2 Posology and method of...»

«Package leaflet: Information for the patient Vanatex HCT 80 mg/12.5 mg film-coated tablets Vanatex HCT 160 mg/12.5 mg film-coated tablets Vanatex HCT 160 mg/25 mg film-coated tablets Valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you only....»

«WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS HIGHLIGHTS OF PRESCRIBING INFORMATION These highlights do not include all the information needed to use  Activities requiring mental alertness: Avoid engaging in activities DICLEGIS safely and effectively. See full prescribing information for requiring complete mental alertness, such as driving or operating heavy DICLEGIS. machinery, while using DICLEGIS until cleared to do so by a healthcare DICLEGIS (doxylamine succinate and pyridoxine hydrochloride) provider...»





 
<<  HOME   |    CONTACTS
2016 www.dissertation.xlibx.info - Dissertations, online materials

Materials of this site are available for review, all rights belong to their respective owners.
If you do not agree with the fact that your material is placed on this site, please, email us, we will within 1-2 business days delete him.