WWW.DISSERTATION.XLIBX.INFO
FREE ELECTRONIC LIBRARY - Dissertations, online materials
 
<< HOME
CONTACTS



Pages:   || 2 |

«What is in this leaflet 1. What COMETRIQ is and what it is used for 2. What you need to know before you take COMETRIQ 3. How to take COMETRIQ 4. ...»

-- [ Page 1 ] --

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

COMETRIQ 20 mg hard capsules

COMETRIQ 80 mg hard capsules

Cabozantinib (S)-malate

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety

information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to

report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important

information for you.

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1. What COMETRIQ is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before you take COMETRIQ

3. How to take COMETRIQ

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store COMETRIQ

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What COMETRIQ is and what it is used for COMETRIQ is a medicine used to treat medullary thyroid cancer, a rare type of thyroid cancer, that cannot be removed by surgery or that has spread to other parts of the body.

COMETRIQ may slow or stop the growth of medullary thyroid cancer. It may help shrink tumours associated with this type of cancer.

2. What you need to know before you take COMETRIQ Do not take COMETRIQ

- if you are allergic to cabozantinib or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking COMETRIQ if you:

- have high blood pressure

- have diarrhoea

- have a recent history of coughing up blood or significant bleeding

- have had surgery within the last month (or if surgical procedures are planned), including dental procedures

- have had radiotherapy in the last 3 months 1

- have inflammatory bowel disease (for example, Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis or diverticulitis)

- have been told that your cancer has spread to your airway or oesophagus

- have a recent history of blood clot in the leg, stroke, or heart attack

- are taking medicines to control your heart rhythm, have a slow heart rate, have problems with your heart or have problems with the levels of calcium, potassium or magnesium in your blood

- have severe liver or kidney disease.

Tell your doctor if any of these affect you. You may need treatment for them, or your doctormay decide to change your dose of COMETRIQ, or stop treatment altogether. See also section 4 “Possible side effects”.

You should also tell your dentist that you are taking COMETRIQ. It is important for you to practice good mouth care during treatment with COMETRIQ.

Children and adolescents COMETRIQ is not recommended for children or adolescents. The effects of COMETRIQ in people younger than 18 years old are not known.

Other medicines and COMETRIQ Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because COMETRIQ can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some medicines can affect the way COMETRIQ works. This could mean that your doctor needs to change the dose(s) that you take.

- Medicines that treat fungal infections, such as itraconazole, ketoconazole, and posaconazole

- Medicines used to treat bacterial infections (antibiotics) such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, and rifampicin

- Allergy medicines such as fexofenadine and ranolazine

- Steroids used to reduce inflammation or treat a number of different diseases of the immune system

- Medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, and phenobarbital

- Herbal preparations containing St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum), sometimes used for treating depression or depression-related conditions such as anxiety

- Medicines used to thin the blood, such as warfarin

- Medicines to treat high blood pressure or other heart conditions, such as aliskiren, ambrisentan, dabigatran etexilate, digoxin, talinolol, and tolvaptan

- Medicines for diabetes, such as saxagliptin and sitagliptin

- Medicines used to treat gout, such as colchicine

- Medicines used to treat HIV or AIDS, such as ritonavir, maraviroc and emtricitabine

- Medicines used to treat viral infections such as efavirenz

- Medicines used to prevent transplant rejection (cyclosporine) and cyclosporine-based regimens in rheumatoid arthritis and psoriasis Oral contraceptives If you take COMETRIQ whilst using oral contraceptives, the oral contraceptives may be ineffective. You should also use a barrier contraceptive (e.g. condom or diaphragm) whilst taking COMETRIQ and for at least 4 months after treatment has finished.

Taking COMETRIQ with food

You should not take COMETRIQ with food. You should not eat anything for at least 2 hours before taking COMETRIQ and for 1 hour after taking the medicine. Avoid consuming grapefruit-containing products for as long as you are using this medicine, as it may increase the levels of COMETRIQ in your blood.





2Pregnancy, breast-feeding, and fertility

Avoid becoming pregnant while being treated with COMETRIQ. If you or your partner could become pregnant, use adequate contraception during treatment and for at least 4 months after treatment has finished.

Talk to your doctor about which methods of contraception are appropriate while you are taking COMETRIQ.

See section 2.

Tell your doctor if you or your partner become pregnant or plan to become pregnant while you are being treated with COMETRIQ.

Talk to your doctor BEFORE taking COMETRIQ if you or your partner are considering or planning to have a baby after your treatment has finished. There is a possibility your fertility could be affected by treatment with COMETRIQ.

Women taking COMETRIQ should not breast feed during treatment and for at least 4 months after treatment has finished, as cabozantinib and/or its metabolites may be excreted in breast milk and be harmful to your child.

Driving and using machines Use caution when driving or using machines. Keep in mind that treatment with COMETRIQ may make you feel tired or weak.

3. How to take COMETRIQ Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

You should continue to take this medicine until your doctor decides to stop your treatment. If you experience serious side effects, your doctor may decide to change your dose or stop treatment earlier than originally planned. Your doctor will determine if you need your dose adjusted, particularly during the first eight weeks of therapy with COMETRIQ.

COMETRIQ should be taken once a day. Depending on the dose you were prescribed, the number of

capsules to take are as follows:

 140 mg (1 orange 80 mg capsule and 3 grey 20 mg capsules)  100 mg (1 orange 80 mg capsule and 1 grey 20 mg capsule)  60 mg (3 grey 20 mg capsules) Your doctor will decide on the right dose for you.

Your capsules will come in a blister card organised by prescribed dose. Each blister card has enough capsules to last for seven days (one week). Your capsules are also available as a 28 day pack, which contains enough capsules to last for 28 days, in 4 blister cards with seven days of capsules on each card.

Each day, take all the capsules across the row. More information on the blister cards including how many capsules you will take and how many capsules there are in total in each blister card are described below in section 6. To help you remember your doses, write the date when you took your first dose in the space next

to the capsules. To remove the capsules for your dose:

–  –  –

COMETRIQ should not be taken with food. You should not eat anything for at least 2 hours before taking COMETRIQ and for 1 hour after taking the medicine. Swallow the capsules one at a time with water. Do not open them.

If you take more COMETRIQ than you should If you have taken more COMETRIQ than you have been instructed to, talk to a doctor or go to the hospital with the capsules and this leaflet straight away.

If you forget to take COMETRIQ

- If there are still 12 hours or more before your next dose is due then take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Take the next dose at the normal time.

- If your next dose is due in less than 12 hours then do not take the dose that you have missed. Take your next dose at the normal time.

4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you get side effects, your doctor may tell you to take COMETRIQ at a lower dose. Your doctor may also prescribe other medicines to help control your side effects.

Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following side effects – you may need urgent

medical treatment:

 Symptoms including pain in the abdomen, nausea, vomiting, constipation, or fever. These may be signs of a gastrointestinal perforation, a hole that develops in your stomach or intestine that could be life-threatening.

 Swelling, pain in your hands and feet, or shortness of breath.

 A wound that does not heal.

 Vomiting or coughing up blood, which may be bright red or look like coffee grounds.

 Pain in the mouth, teeth and/or jaw, swelling or sores inside the mouth, numbness or a feeling of heaviness in the jaw, or loosening of a tooth. These could be signs of bone damage in the jaw (osteonecrosis).

 Seizures, headaches, confusion, or finding it difficult to concentrate. These may be signs of a condition called reversible posterior leukoencephalopathy syndrome (RPLS). RPLS is uncommon (it affects less than 1 in 100 people).

–  –  –

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)  Stomach upset, including diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, constipation, indigestion, and abdominal pain  Blister, pain of the hands or soles of the feet, rash or redness of the skin, dry skin  Decreased appetite, weight loss, altered sense of taste  Fatigue, weakness, headache, dizziness  Hair colour changes (lightening), hair loss  Hypertension (increase in blood pressure)  Redness, swelling or pain in the mouth or throat, difficulty in speaking, hoarseness  Changes in blood tests used to monitor general health and the liver, low levels of electrolytes (like magnesium, calcium or potassium)  Joint pain, muscle spasms  Swollen lymph glands

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

 Anxiety, depression, confusion  Generalised pain, chest or muscle pain, ear pain, ringing in ears  Weakness or reduced sensation or tingling in the limbs  Chills, tremors  Dehydration  Inflammation of the abdomen or pancreas  Inflammation of the lips and corners of the mouth  Inflammation at the root of your hair, acne, blisters (on parts of your body other than the hands or feet)  Swelling in the face and in other parts of the body  Loss of taste  Hypotension (decrease in blood pressure)  Atrial fibrillation (a fast and erratic heartbeat)  Lightening of skin, flakey skin, unusual pale skin  Abnormal hair growth  Haemorrhoids  Pneumonia  Pain in the mouth, teeth and/or jaw, swelling or sores inside the mouth, numbness or a feeling of heaviness in the jaw, or loosening of a tooth  Reduced thyroid activity; symptoms can include: tiredness, weight gain, constipation, feeling cold and dry skin  Tear or hole or bleeding in your stomach or intestine, inflammation or tear of anus, blood clots in lungs, bleeding in lungs or trachea (airway)  Abnormal connection of the tissue in your trachea (airway), oesophagus, or lungs  Abscess (collection of pus, with swelling and inflammation) in the abdomen or pelvis area or in your teeth/gums  Blood clots in the veins  Fungal infection that can be in the skin, mouth, or genitals  Wounds that have difficulties healing  Protein or blood in the urine, gallstones, painful urination  Blurred vision  Increase in the level of bilirubin in your blood (which may result in jaundice/yellow skin or eyes)  Decrease in the levels of protein in your blood

Uncommon side effects (may affect 1 in 100 people)

 Inflammation of the oesophagus; symptoms can include heartburn, chest pain, feeling sick, altered taste, bloating, belching and indigestion 5  A tear or abnormal connection of the tissue in your digestive system; symptoms can include severe or persistent stomach ache  Infection and inflammation in the lung, collapse of lung  Skin ulcers, cysts, red spots on the face or thighs  Facial pain  Changes in test results that measure blood clotting or blood cells  Loss of coordination in your muscles, damage to skeletal muscles  Loss of attention, loss of consciousness, changes in speech, delirium, abnormal dreams  Mini stroke, heart attack, rapid heartbeat  Liver damage, kidney failure  Impaired hearing  Inflammation in the eye, cataracts  Stopping menstruation, vaginal bleeding  A condition called posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) or reversible posterior leukoencephalopathy syndrome (RPLS), which has symptoms such as seizures, headaches, confusion, or finding it difficult to concentrate Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL - Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.



Pages:   || 2 |


Similar works:

«Outbreak, Epidemic and Pandemic Response Plan August 2009 Introduction This Outbreak, Epidemic and Pandemic Response Plan (OEPRP) is a sub-plan of the Trent University Emergency Management Plan (EMP) designed to address the unique requirements of the university when the campus is experiencing increased incidence of a communicable disease. This Plan details response to three levels of incidence: outbreak, epidemic and pandemic.Definitions: Outbreak: An outbreak is typically defined as an...»

«Guidelines for Antiretroviral Therapy for the Prevention and Treatment of HIV in Zimbabwe National Medicine and Therapeutics Policy Advisory Committee (NMTPAC) and The AIDS and TB Directorate, Ministry of Health and Child Care December 2013 Guidelines for Antiretroviral Therapy for the Prevention and Treatment of HIV in Zimbabwe, 2013 Published by: • The National Medicine and Therapeutics Policy Advisory Committee (NMTPAC) and • The AIDS and TB Directorate, Ministry of Health and Child...»

«The highest ideal of therapy is to restore health Journal Of rapidly, gently, permanently; to remove and destroy The Academy Of The whole disease in the shortest, surest, least Veterinary Homeopathy harmful way, according to clearly comprehensible principles. Summer 2013 —Dr. Samuel Hahnemann AVH@AHVMA 2013 Kansas City August 25, 2013 BREAKING NEWS! The AHVMA was voted into the AVMA House of Delegates July 19, 2013! AVH Annual Case Conference April 26-28, 2013 Clearwater, FL “Homeopathy: An...»

«TO: Private Veterinary Practitioners SUBJECT: Planning for Pandemic Influenza, Avian or Otherwise Public health agencies and all types of medical facilities are planning for a worst-case scenario if avian influenza (e.g., H5N1 or another strain with similar pathogenicity) reaches the United States. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) estimate pandemic influenza, if of the right serotype, could be transmitted rapidly with worldwide outbreaks occurring in multiple waves of...»

«Discussion paper for topic 2 RUAF-IWMI e-mail conference on “Use of Untreated Urban Wastewater in Agriculture in Low Income Countries” STRATEGIES FOR MINIMISING INDUSTRIAL POLLUTION OF WATER/WASTEWATER USED FOR AGRICULTURE Dr. Virginia W. Maclaren1, Dr. Liqa Raschid-Sally and Dr. Sarath Abayawardana2 Introduction Both industrial wastes and wastes originating from city hospitals have hazardous components. When these waste streams get mixed with domestic sewage before discharge into...»

«Vietnam Evacuation : Operation FREQUENT WIND Daniel L. Haulman DATES: April 4-September 16, 1975 LOCATION : Republic of Vietnam (South Vietnam) OVERSEAS BASES USED : Tan Son Nhut Air Base (AB), Saigon, Vung Tau, South Vietnam; U-Tapao Royal Thailand Air Base (RTAB), Thailand ; Clark AB, Philippines ; Andersen Air Force Base (AFB), Guam; Wake Island AIR FORCE ORGANIZATIONS: DIVISION : WINGS : (con't.) 3d Air 436th Military Airlift 437th Military Airlift WINGS: 438th Military Airlift 3d Tactical...»

«www.stma.org STMA’s Guide to International Soccer Pitch Maintenance Developed November 2012 by the STMA International Committee Sports Turf Managers Association (STMA) is the not-for-profit, professional association for the men and women who manage sports fields worldwide. Since 1981, the association and its local chapters have been providing education, information, and sharing practical knowledge in the art and science of sports field management. Its more than 2,600 members oversee sports...»

«29 April 2011 EMA/221017/2011 Patient Health Protection ess Pandemic report and lessons learned Outcome of the European Medicines Agency's activities during the 2009 (H1N1) flu pandemic 7 Westferry Circus ● Canary Wharf ● London E14 4HB ● United Kingdom Telephone +44 (0)20 7418 8400 Facsimile +44 (0)20 7523 7129 E-mail info@ema.europa.eu Website www.ema.europa.eu An agency of the European Union © European Medicines Agency, 2011. Reproduction is authorised provided the source is...»

«Health in Islam ‫حرص اإلسالم ىلع صحة اإلنسان‬ (English – ‫)اللغة اإلنجليزية‬ Islam Religion Website http://www.islamreligion.com/ ‫موقع دين اإلسالم‬ 1436 – 2015 ‫‪Health in Islam (part 1 of 4): A Holistic Approach‬‬ ‫حرص اإلسالم على صحة اإلنسان‬ ‫الجزء األول: منهج شامل‬ Islam comes from the root word “sa-la-ma”, as do the words Muslim (one who follows the message of...»

«Caring for the Oral Health of Patients Battling Cancer Part III: Oral Care After Cancer Treatment DENNIS M. ABBOTT, D.D.S. The following is the final installment of a three-part series addressing oral health concerns that ideally should be addressed before, during, and after cancer treatment. This segment focuses on oral health care needs after cancer treatment. To say a battle with cancer changes one’s life is perhaps one of the most profound understatements ever made! Few experiences leave...»

«Aus dem Max Delbrück Centrum für Molekulare Medizin DISSERTATION Effects of deep brain stimulation (DBS) on microglia phenotype in rodent model of psychiatric disorder zur Erlangung des akademischen Grades Doctor medicinae (Dr.med.) vorgelegt der Medizinischen Fakultät Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin von Le Dong aus Beijing, China Datum der Promotion: 05.06.2016 1 To my beloved family 2 Content List of abbreviations 1a. Abstract (English) 1b. Abstrakt (German) 2 Introduction 2.1...»

«ASSESSMENT OF KNOWLEDGE ABOUT GLAUCOMA AMONGST PATIENTS ATTENDING AN EYE CLINIC IN ABUJA, NIGERIA by CHRISTOPHER IFEANYI ONUNKWOR submitted in fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH in the subject HEALTH STUDIES at the UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA SUPERVISOR: Dr LV MONARENG NOVEMBER 2010 STUDENT NUMBER: 373-2671-6 DECLARATION I declare that the study on ASSESSMENT OF KNOWLEDGE ABOUT GLAUCOMA AMONGST PATIENTS ATTENDING AN EYE CLINIC IN ABUJA, NIGERIA is my own...»





 
<<  HOME   |    CONTACTS
2016 www.dissertation.xlibx.info - Dissertations, online materials

Materials of this site are available for review, all rights belong to their respective owners.
If you do not agree with the fact that your material is placed on this site, please, email us, we will within 1-2 business days delete him.