WWW.DISSERTATION.XLIBX.INFO
FREE ELECTRONIC LIBRARY - Dissertations, online materials
 
<< HOME
CONTACTS



«Package Leaflet: Information for the patient Keppra 100 mg/ml oral solution Levetiracetam Read all of this leaflet carefully before you or your child ...»

Package Leaflet: Information for the patient

Keppra 100 mg/ml oral solution

Levetiracetam

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you or your child start taking this medicine because it

contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,

even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side − effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Keppra is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before you take Keppra

3. How to take Keppra

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Keppra

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Keppra is and what it is used for Levetiracetam is an antiepileptic medicine (a medicine used to treat seizures in epilepsy).

Keppra is used:

• on its own in adults and adolescents from 16 years of age with newly diagnosed epilepsy, to treat a certain form of epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where the patients have repeated fits (seizures). Levetiracetam is used for the epilepsy form in which the fits initially affect only one side of the brain, but could thereafter extend to larger areas on both sides of the brain (partial onset seizure with or without secondary generalisation). Levetiracetam has been given to you by your doctor to reduce the number of fits.

• as an add-on to other antiepileptic medicines to treat:

 partial onset seizures with or without generalisation in adults, adolescents, children and infants from one month of age  myoclonic seizures (short, shock-like jerks of a muscle or group of muscles) in adults and adolescents from 12 years of age with juvenile myoclonic epilepsy  primary generalised tonic-clonic seizures(major fits, including loss of consciousness) in adults and adolescents from 12 years of age with idiopathic generalised epilepsy (the type of epilepsy that is thought to have a genetic cause).

2. What you need to know before you take Keppra Do not take Keppra If you are allergic to levetiracetam, pyrrolidone derivatives or any of the other ingredients of • this medicine (listed in Section 6).

Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor before taking Keppra If you suffer from kidney problems, follow your doctor’s instructions. He/she may decide if • your dose should be adjusted.

If you notice any slow down in the growth or unexpected puberty development of your child, • please contact your doctor.

1 A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as Keppra have had thoughts • of harming or killing themselves. If you have any symptoms of depression and/or suicidal ideation, please contact your doctor.

Children and adolescents Keppra is not indicated in children and adolescents below 16 years on it’s own (monotherapy) • Other medicines and Keppra Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Do not take macrogol (a drug used as laxative) for one hour before and one hour after taking levetiracetam as this may results in a reduction of its effect.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine..

Keppra should not be used during pregnancy unless clearly necessary. A risk of birth defects for your unborn child cannot be completely excluded. Keppra has shown unwanted reproductive effects in animal studies at dose levels higher than you would need to control your seizures.

Breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment.

Driving and using machines Keppra may impair your ability to drive or operate any tools or machinery, as it may make you feel sleepy. This is more likely at the beginning of treatment or after an increase in the dose. You should not drive or use machines until it is established that your ability to perform such activities is not affected.

Keppra contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate and maltitol Keppra oral solution includes methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

Keppra oral solution also contains maltitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Keppra

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Keppra must be taken twice a day, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day.

Take the oral solution following your doctor’s instructions.

Monotherapy

Dose in adults and adolescents (from 16 years of age):

General dose: between 10 ml (1000 mg) and 30 ml (3,000 mg) each day, divided in 2 intakes per day.





When you will first start taking Keppra, your doctor will prescribe you a lower dose during 2 weeks before giving you the lowest general dose.

Add-on therapy

Dose in adults and adolescents (12 to 17 years) weighing 50 kg or more:

General dose: between 10 ml (1,000 mg) and 30 ml (3,000 mg) each day, divided in 2 intakes per day.

–  –  –

Dose in infants (1 month to less than 6 months):

General dose: between 0.14 ml (14 mg) and 0.42 ml (42 mg) per kg bodyweight each day, divided in 2 intakes per day. The exact quantity of oral solution formulation should be delivered using the syringe provided in the cardboard box.

–  –  –

Method of administration:

Keppra oral solution may be diluted in a glass of water or baby’s bottle. You may take Keppra with or without food.

Instructions for use:

Open the bottle: press the cap and turn it anticlockwise (figure 1) • Separate the adaptor from the syringe (figure 2). Insert the adaptor into the bottle neck (figure • 3). Ensure it is well fixed.

–  –  –

Fill the syringe with a small amount of solution by pulling the piston down (figure 5A), then • push the piston upward in order to remove any possible bubble (figure 5B). Pull the piston down to the graduation mark corresponding to the quantity in milliliters (ml) prescribed by your doctor (figure 5C).

Turn the bottle the right way up (figure 6A). Remove the syringe from the adaptor (figure 6B).

• Empty the contents of the syringe in a glass of water or baby’s bottle by pushing the piston to • the bottom of the syringe (figure 7).

Drink the whole contents of the glass/baby’s bottle.

• Close the bottle with the plastic screw cap.

• Wash the syringe with water only (figure 8).

–  –  –

If you take more Keppra than you should The possible side effects of an overdose of Keppra are sleepiness, agitation, aggression, decrease of alertness, inhibition of breathing and coma.

Contact your doctor if you took more Keppra than you should. Your doctor will establish the best possible treatment of overdose.

If you forget to take Keppra:

Contact your doctor if you have missed one or more doses.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Keppra:

If stopping treatment, Keppra should be discontinued gradually to avoid an increase of seizures.

Should your doctor decide to stop your Keppra treatment, he/she will instruct you about the gradual withdrawal of Keppra.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The most frequently reported adverse reactions were nasopharyngitis, somnolence (sleepiness), headache, fatigue and dizziness. At the beginning of the treatment or at dose increase side effects like sleepiness, tiredness and dizziness may be more common. These effects should however decrease over time.

Very common: may affect more than 1 user in 10 people nasopharyngitis;

• somnolence (sleepiness), headache.

• Common: may affect 1 to 10 users in 100 people anorexia (loss of appetite);

• depression, hostility or aggression, anxiety, insomnia, nervousness or irritability;

• convulsion, balance disorder (equilibrium disorder), dizziness (sensation of unsteadiness), • lethargy (lack of energy and enthusiasm), tremor (involuntary trembling);

vertigo (sensation of rotation);

• cough;

• abdominal pain, diarrhoea, dyspepsia (indigestion), vomiting, nausea;

• rash;

• asthenia/fatigue (tiredness).

• Uncommon: may affect 1 to 10 users in 1000 people decreased number of blood platelets, decreased number of white blood cells;

• weight decrease, weight increase;

• 5 suicide attempt and suicidal ideation, mental disorder, abnormal behaviour, hallucination, • anger, confusion, panic attack, emotional instability/mood swings, agitation;

amnesia (loss of memory), memory impairment (forgetfulness), abnormal coordination/ataxia • (impaired coordinated movements), paraesthesia (tingling), disturbance in attention (loss of concentration);

diplopia (double vision), vision blurred;

• elevated/abnormal values in a liver function test;

• hair loss, eczema, pruritus;

• muscle weakness, myalgia (muscle pain);

• injury.

• Rare: may affect 1 to 10 users in 10,000 people infection;

• decreased number of all blood cell types;

• severe allergic reactions (DRESS, anaphylactic reaction [severe and important allergic • reaction], Quincke’s oedema [swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat]);

decreased blood sodium concentration;

• suicide, personality disorders (behavioural problems), thinking abnormal (slow thinking, unable • to concentrate);

uncontrollable muscle spasms affecting the head, torso and limbs, difficulty in controlling • movements, hyperkinesia (hyperactivity);

pancreatitis;

• liver failure, hepatitis;

• skin rash, which may form blisters and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded • by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge) (erythema multiforme), a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (StevensJohnson syndrome), and a more severe form causing skin peeling in more than 30% of the body surface (toxic epidermal necrolysis).

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Keppra Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the cardboard box and bottle after EXP:

The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

Do not use after 7 months of first opening the bottle.

Store in the original bottle, in order to protect from light.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information What Keppra contains The active substance is called levetiracetam. Each ml contains 100 mg of levetiracetam.

6 The other ingredients are: sodium citrate, citric acid monohydrate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), ammonium glycyrrhizate, glycerol (E422), maltitol liquid (E965), acesulfame potassium (E950), grape flavour, purified water.

What Keppra looks like and contents of the pack Keppra 100 mg/ml oral solution is a clear liquid.

The 300 ml glass bottle of Keppra (for children aged 4 years and above, adolescents and adults) is packed in a cardboard box containing a 10 ml oral syringe (graduated every 0.25 ml) and an adaptor for the syringe.

The 150 ml glass bottle of Keppra (for infants and young children aged from 6 months to less than 4 years) is packed in a cardboard box containing a 3 ml oral syringe (graduated every 0.1 ml) and an adaptor for the syringe.

The 150 ml glass bottle of Keppra (for infants aged 1 month to less than 6 months) is packed in a cardboard box containing a 1 ml oral syringe (graduated every 0.05 ml) and an adaptor for the syringe.

Marketing Authorisation Holder UCB Pharma S.A. Allée de la Recherche 60, B-1070 Brussels, Belgium.

Manufacturer NextPharma SAS, 17 Route de Meulan, F-78520 Limay, France.

For any information about this medicine, please contact the local representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.

–  –  –

This leaflet was last revised in 21st August 2015 Other sources of information

Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines Agency web site:

http://www.ema.europa.eu

8



Similar works:

«NAHAM 2016 ADVERTISING GUIDE 2016 ADVERTISING GUIDE Make an investment for immediate ROI and long term success. National Association of Healthcare Access Management 2025 M Street NW, Suite 800 | Washington, DC 20036 Phone (202) 367-1125 | Fax (202) 367-2125 Web www.naham.org | E-mail info@naham.org National Association of Healthcare Access Management | 2025 M Street NW, Suite 800 | Washington, DC 20036 Phone (202) 367-1125 | Fax (202) 367-2125 | Web www.naham.org | E-mail info@naham.org NAHAM...»

«CURRICULUM VITAE CHARLES A. DOWNS, PhD, ACNP-BC Assistant Professor Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing & Department of Physiology School of Medicine 1520 Clifton Road NE, Suite 238 Emory University Atlanta, GA 30322 Tel: (404) 727-6936 Fax: (404) 727-6936 Email: charles.downs@emory.edu EDUCATION Dates Degree Institution Major 2011-2012 Postdoctoral Emory University Physiology Fellow Atlanta, Georgia (Cellular & Molecular Physiology) 08/2011 PhD University of Arizona Nursing Tucson, Arizona...»

«References Abiodun OA (1996) Alcohol-related problems in primary care patients in Nigeria. Acta psychiatrica Scandinavia, 93:235-239. Acuda SW, Eide AH (1994) Epidemiological study of drug use in urban and rural secondary schools in Zimbabwe. Central African journal of medicine, 40:207-212. Adelekan L, et al. (1993) Psychosocial correlates of alcohol, tobacco and cannabis use: findings from a Nigerian university. Drug and alcohol dependence, 33:247-256. Adlaf EM, et al. (1995) The Ontario...»

«Chronic Ear Infections in Canine Sometimes, old-fashioned care is better than the newest antibiotic. [Article reproduced from “The Whole Dog Journal” online. Original link: http://www.whole-dogjournal.com/issues/7_6/features/Canine-Ear-Infections_5642-1.html?s=FB020313] by CJ Puotinen Chronic ear infections are the bane of long-eared dogs, swimming dogs, recently vaccinated puppies, old dogs, dogs with an abundance of ear wax, and dogs with allergies, thyroid imbalances, or immune system...»

«Limerick's Dangerous Air Pollution Harms Health Limerick Nuclear Plant Is A MAJOR AIR POLLUTER Under Health Based Standards Of The Clean Air Act Limerick Nuclear Power Plant emits so much dangerous air pollution (in addition to radiation) that it’s considered a MAJOR AIR POLLUTION source under the Clean Air Act. This dispels nuclear industry myths that nuclear power is emissions free. Limerick Nuclear Power is not emissionsfree. It’s a major air polluter instead. Nuclear power is clearly...»

«Nutrients 2015, 7, 2145-2160; doi:10.3390/nu7042145 OPEN ACCESS nutrients ISSN 2072-6643 www.mdpi.com/journal/nutrients Article Oral Cancer Malnutrition Impacts Weight and Quality of Life Nils-Claudius Gellrich 1, Jörg Handschel 2,*, Henrik Holtmann 2 and Gertrud Krüskemper 3 1 Department of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery, Hannover Medical School, Carl-Neuberg-Street 1, Hannover D-30625, Germany; E-Mail: gellrich.nils-claudius@mh-hannover.de 2 Department for Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery,...»

«Package leaflet: Information for the user TREVICTA 175 mg prolonged release suspension for injection TREVICTA 263 mg prolonged release suspension for injection TREVICTA 350 mg prolonged release suspension for injection TREVICTA 525 mg prolonged release suspension for injection Paliperidone Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.If you have any further questions,...»

«Pandemic Influenza Good Medical Practice Responsibilities of doctors in a national pandemic October 2009 1 Good Medical Practice Guidance for doctors The duties of a doctor registered with the General Medical Council Patients must be able to trust doctors with their lives and health. To justify that trust you must show respect for human life and you must: • Make the care of your patient your first concern • Protect and promote the health of patients and the public • Provide a good...»

«Growth and Fluctuating Asymmetry of Stepchildren Mark V. Flinn, David V. Leone, and Robert J. Quinlan Department of Anthropology, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri Parental caretaking is critical for child health and psychological development. Evolutionary logic and empirical studies suggest that stepchildren sometimes may receive less care and experience more traumas than genetic offspring. In this article, we investigate the effects of stepfamily environment on children’s physical...»

«A Patient’s Guide to Underactive Bladder |1 About the Authors Margie O’Leary, R.N., MSN, MSCN Clinical Supervisor Department of Neurology UPMC Multiple Sclerosis Clinic University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine Pittsburgh, PA USA Janet Okonski, B.S. Research Administrator Department of Urology University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine Pittsburgh, PA USA Michael B. Chancellor, M.D. Professor, Department of Urology Director, Aikens Research Center Oakland University William Beaumont...»

«Package Leaflet: Information for the patient EPANUTIN® 30 mg/ 5ml Oral Suspension (phenytoin) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. • If...»

«Pink Himalayan Salt Top 14 Healing Secrets 1. Fights Diabetes & Normalizes Blood Sugar One of the most vital and crucial benchmark of our body health is our blood sugar level. Having too low or too high a blood sugar has its corresponding disadvantages and if the problem becomes extreme it can be very hard on our body. Chronic high blood sugar can result in developing a disease called diabetes. However, for people who are already diabetic, ample intake of Himalayan salt will put the body into...»





 
<<  HOME   |    CONTACTS
2016 www.dissertation.xlibx.info - Dissertations, online materials

Materials of this site are available for review, all rights belong to their respective owners.
If you do not agree with the fact that your material is placed on this site, please, email us, we will within 1-2 business days delete him.